We are THRILLED to announce the winners of our 2022 CAPA Marquee Awards!

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Bella Price

Westerville South High School, “Alice Murphy” in Bright Star

Sponsored by White Castle

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Wyatt Kerns

Worthington Christian School, “Squidward Q. Tentacles” in The SpongeBob Musical

Sponsored by Danbert, Inc.

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Upper Arlington High School, 42nd Street

OUTSTANDING STUDENT ORCHESTRA

Dublin Jerome High School, The Addams Family

Sponsored by The DiMarco Family Fund of The Columbus Foundation

BACKSTAGE EXCELLENCE

Costuming Guild, Bishop Watterson High School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Sponsored by Liz Riley

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL EXECUTION

Upper Arlington High School, 42nd Street, Stage Manager: Edith LeBlanc

Sponsored by Mary Beth and Luke McCormick

OUTSTANDING STUDENT DESIGNER

Joshua Pearson

Olentangy Berlin High School, Set Design, Mamma Mia!

Sponsored by The Pam and Jack Beeler Family Fund of The Columbus Foundation

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Olentangy Liberty High School, Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins

Sponsored by Fifth Third Bank

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

KK Murphy

Upper Arlington High School, ‘Maggie Jones’ in 42nd Street

Sponsored by Huntington

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

William Baumann

Westerville North High School, ‘Chef Louis’ in Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Sponsored by Johnson Investment Counsel

BEST DIRECTION

David O’Roark

Worthington Christian School, The SpongeBob Musical

Sponsored by Danbert, Inc.

Winners Wyatt Kerns and Bella Price are the official Jimmy® Award nominees for “Jimmys Week,” a 9-day professional training intensive with theatre professionals and industry experts and will compete on the national level for the 2022 Jimmy Awards® for Best Performance by an Actor and Best Performance by an Actress.

VIEW THE NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING STUDENT ORCHESTRA
Sponsored by The DiMarco Family Fund of The Columbus Foundation
  • Dublin Jerome High School, The Addams Family
  • Grove City High School, Newsies
  • New Albany High School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid
  • Olentangy Orange High School, Hairspray
  • Thomas Worthington High School, Mamma Mia!
BACKSTAGE EXCELLENCE AWARD
Sponsored by Liz Riley
  • Costuming Guild, Bishop Watterson High School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Sound Crew, Olentangy Berlin High School, Mamma Mia!
  • Set Construction & Run Crew, Olentangy Liberty High School, Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins
  • Lighting Crew, Olentangy Orange High School, Hairspray
  • Backstage Run Crew, Thomas Worthington High School, Mamma Mia!
  • Production Managers, Upper Arlington High School, 42nd Street
OUTSTANDING STUDENT DESIGNER
Sponsored by The Pam and Jack Beeler Family Fund of The Columbus Foundation
  • Jonah Dean, Worthington Christian School, Props Design, The SpongeBob Musical
  • Milo Eckhardt, Westerville Central High School, Puppet Design, Shrek The Musical
  • Joshua Pearson, Olentangy Berlin High School, Set Design, Mamma Mia!
  • Carol Rekow, Bishop Watterson High School, Costume Design, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Nora Root, Hilliard Darby High School, Costume Design, Calvin Berger
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL EXECUTION
Sponsored by Mary Beth and Luke McCormick
  • Dublin Jerome High School, The Addams Family, Stage Manager: Maya Valcourt
  • New Albany High School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Stage Manager: Eloise Galaise
  • Pickerington High School Central, Chicago (School Edition), Stage Manager: Kat Ross
  • Pickerington High School North, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Stage Manager: Drake Collins
  • Upper Arlington High School, 42nd Street, Stage Manager: Edith LeBlanc
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sponsored by Huntington
  • Shannon Barr, Olentangy Orange High School, Penny Pingleton in Hairspray
  • Zion Clifton, Olentangy Orange High School, Little Inez in Hairspray
  • Avery Golowin, Upper Arlington High School, Annie Reilly in 42nd Street
  • Ella Kaminski, Olentangy Orange High School, Amber Von Tussle in Hairspray
  • KK Murphy, Upper Arlington High School, Maggie Jones in 42nd Street
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sponsored by Johnson Investment Counsel
  • William Baumann, Westerville North High School, Chef Louis in Disney’s The Little Mermaid
  • Elijah Beal, Olentangy Orange High School, Wilbur Turnblad in Hairspray
  • Connor Bellair, Upper Arlington High School, Bert Barry in 42nd Street
  • Jack Stevens, Bishop Watterson High School, Cogsworth in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Ben Stone, Thomas Worthington High School, Bill Austin in Mamma Mia!
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Sponsored by Fifth Third Bank
  • Grove City High School, Newsies
  • Olentangy Liberty High School, Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins
  • Pickerington High School North, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Upper Arlington High School, 42nd Street
  • Westerville South High School, Bright Star
BEST DIRECTION
Sponsored by Denison University
  • Allen DeCarlo, Pickerington High School North, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Justin Nawman, Thomas Worthington High School, Mamma Mia!
  • David O’Roark, Worthington Christian School, The SpongeBob Musical
  • Aileen Targett, Pickerington High School Central, Chicago (School Edition)
  • Greg Varner, Upper Arlington High School, 42nd Street
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sponsored by White Castle
  • Allie Gomez, Upper Arlington High School, Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street
  • Edin Kebede, New Albany High School, Ariel in Disney’s The Little Mermaid
  • Bella Price, Westerville South High School, Alice Murphy in Bright Star
  • Lorelei Roeger, New Albany High School, Scuttle in Disney’s The Little Mermaid
  • Avery Young, Dublin Jerome High School, Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Sponsored by Danbert, Inc.
  • Wyatt Kerns, Worthington Christian School, Squidward Q. Tentacles in The SpongeBob Musical
  • Samuel O’Roark, Worthington Christian School, SpongeBob SquarePants in The SpongeBob Musical
  • Grant Overmyer, Upper Arlington High School, Billy Lawlor in 42nd Street
  • Christian Strong, Pickerington High School North, Mitch Mahoney/Dan Schwartz in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Ben Wright, Westerville Central High School, Shrek in Shrek The Musical
BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
  • Dublin Jerome High School, The Addams Family
  • New Albany High School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid
  • Upper Arlington High School, 42nd Street
  • Westerville South High School, Bright Star
  • Worthington Christian School, The SpongeBob Musical