Marquee+Dress+Rehearsal_2.jpg
 

We are THRILLED to announce the winners of CAPA’s first-ever CAPA Marquee Awards!

 
 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Maeve Gallagher

Dublin Jerome High School, Cinderella in Into the Woods

Sponsored by White Castle

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Caleb Jingo

Westerville South High School, Carl Hanratty in Catch Me If You Can

Sponsored by Danbert, Inc.

 
Hilliard+Darby+Group+Image.jpg

Outstanding Student Orchestra

Hilliard Darby High School, Young Frankenstein

Seussical+Production+Image+5.jpg

Backstage Excellence Award

Set & Stage Crew, Olentangy Orange High School, Seussical

Sponsored by the Owens Family

 
0S9A1303.jpg

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Grace Mayo

Dublin Jerome High School, Scenic Design, Into the Woods

0S9A1302.jpg

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Caitlin O’Brien

Dublin Jerome High School, Stage Management, Into the Woods

 
 
Eastmoor+Academy+Group+Image.jpg

Outstanding Ensemble

Eastmoor Academy High School, Rent (School Edition)

Sponsored by Otterbein University

0S9A1297.jpg

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Mikey Masciola

Olentangy Orange High School, JoJo in Seussical

 
0S9A0645.jpg

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Caroline Darling

Thomas Worthington High School, Eve in Children of Eden

IMG_7107.jpg

Best Direction

Cathy Swain-Abrams

Olentangy Orange High School, Seussical

Sponsored by Denison University

 
 
 

Best Musical Production

Eastmoor Academy High School, Rent (School Edition)

 

Winners Maeve Gallagher and Caleb Jingo were awarded a CAPA-sponsored trip to New York City to attend “Jimmys Week,” a nine-day professional training intensive with theatre professionals and industry experts June 17-25, and to compete for the 2019 Jimmy® Awards for Best Performance by an Actor and Best Performance by an Actress given at The Jimmy Awards® ceremony at the Minskoff Theatre on June 24.

 

+View the nominees

Outstanding Student Orchestra

Dublin Jerome High School, Into the Woods
Hilliard Darby High School, Young Frankenstein
Thomas Worthington High School, Children of Eden

Backstage Excellence Sponsored by the Owens Family

Senior Production Team, Bishop Watterson High School, The Addams Family (School Edition)
Technical Run Crew, Dublin Jerome High School, Into the Woods
Production Crew, Hilliard Darby High School, Young Frankenstein
Set & Stage Crew, Olentangy Orange High School, Seussical
Production Technicians, Westerville South High School, Catch Me If You Can

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Henry Brandstaetter, Pickerington High School North, Stage Management, Mamma Mia!
Avery Caiazza, Olentangy Orange High School, Props Design, Seussical
Mandy Flanagan, Bishop Watterson High School, Lighting Design, The Addams Family (School Edition)
Kyra Hanes, Dublin Jerome High School, Costume Design, Into the Woods
Grace Mayo, Dublin Jerome High School, Scenic Design, Into the Woods
Caitlin O’Brien, Dublin Jerome High School, Stage Management, Into the Woods

Outstanding Ensemble Sponsored by Otterbein University

Dublin Jerome High School, Into the Woods
Eastmoor Academy High School Rent (School Edition)
Pickerington High School North, Mamma Mia!
Thomas Worthington High School, Children of Eden
Westerville South High School, Catch Me If You Can

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ethan Embi, Dublin Jerome High School, The Mysterious Man in Into the Woods
Mikey Masciola, Olentangy Orange High School, JoJo in Seussical
David Moir, Dublin Jerome High School, Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods
Wyatt Rider, Pickerington High School North, Bill Austin in Mamma Mia!
Kieran York, Bishop Watterson High School, Lurch in The Addams Family (School Edition)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Izzy Adams, Dublin Jerome High School, Jack’s Mother in Into the Woods
Caroline Darling, Thomas Worthington High School, Eve in Children of Eden
Julia Mazurek, Dublin Jerome High School, Cinderella’s Stepmother in Into the Woods
Grace Niekamp, Dublin Jerome High School, Rapunzel’s Prince in Into the Woods
Sophia Reza, Olentangy Orange High School, Sour Kangaroo in Seussical

Best Direction Sponsored by Denison University

Seth Harms, Eastmoor Academy High School, Rent (School Edition)
Liz O’Dorisio, Bishop Watterson High School, The Addams Family (School Edition)
Justin Nawman, Thomas Worthington High School, Children of Eden
Cathy Swain-Abrams, Olentangy Orange High School, Seussical
Matt Wolfe, Westerville South High School, Catch Me If You Can

Best Musical Production

Eastmoor Academy High School Rent (School Edition)
Olentangy Orange High School, Seussical
Pickerington High School North, Mamma Mia!
Thomas Worthington High School, Children of Eden
Westerville South High School, Catch Me If You Can

Best Actress in a Leading Role Sponsored by White Castle

Bella Eberhardt, Pickerington High School North, Donna in Mamma Mia!
Nana Eshun, Eastmoor Academy High School, Joanne Jefferson in Rent (School Edition)
Maeve Gallagher, Dublin Jerome High School, Cinderella in Into the Woods
Ava Gellegani, Dublin Jerome High School, Little Red in Into the Woods
Emma Murphy, Westerville South High School, Brenda Strong in Catch Me If You Can

Best Actor in a Leading Role Sponsored by Danbert

Marshawn Clodfelter, Eastmoor Academy High School, Angel Dumott Schunard in Rent (School Edition)
Jeremy Hardjono, Olentangy Orange High School, Horton the Elephant in Seussical
Ian Hoffman, Olentangy Orange High School, The Cat in the Hat in Seussical
Caleb Jingo, Westerville South High School, Carl Hanratty in Catch Me If You Can
Oliver Runyon, Westerville South High School, Frank Abagnale, Jr. in Catch Me If You Can